Dunleavy's backdoor licensing, registration, insurance plan for snowmachines, ATVs
[…] Dunleavy has never said that he supports driver’s licenses, registration and insurance for those who would drive snowmachines or ATVs on roads. This would anger his fans who say this is about “freedom.”

In private, they will probably be told that this is window dressing as there is no plan for enforcement of driver’s licenses, registration and insurance.

No one from the state has thought this through or presented a coherent explanation.

Officially, the state is trying to evade an existing state law, AS 28.15.021, which makes it clear that operators of “off-highway vehicles” are exempt from the requirement to obtain a driver’s license.

“A person when driving or operating an off-highway vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, or other vehicle not designed for highway use as specified by the department by regulation,” is exempt from the license requirement, the law says.

The state has decided to get around that law by redefining “off-highway vehicles” as highway vehicles and claiming they are designed for highway use.